InSITE 2019: Informing Science + IT Education Conferences: Jerusalem

Jun 30 - Jul 4 2019, Jerusalem, Israel 

Schedule


June 30

Revised Schedule for Networking Day

7:00 - Leave your hotel for the 10 to 15 minute walk to the Pickup Point (the corner of Ha'nevi'im and Harav Kuk Streets https://is.gd/xKlD53). Bring your own water and sunscreen. We will provide a morning and afternoon snacks and have some water on board.

Boarding begins as soon as the buses arrive. (The buses are allowed just 10 minutes standing time)

10:00-12:15 - Ride the cable car to top of Masada for a guided tour of the site.

    See https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1040 for information about Masada.

12:30-13:30 - Lunch at the Masada Visitors Center

13:30-15:00 - Dead Sea Research Institute Founding Director David Ben Shabat and Noam Bedein share with us research and projects on 'Saving the Dead Sea'

15:00-16:00 - Gather at Kibbutz Ein Gedi’s botanic garden, one of the most gorgeous kibbutzim in Israel for questions and time to answer them. Time for questions and answers about the Dead Sea, Masada, and Kibbutz Ein Gedi from Noam and a Kibbutznik.

16:00- 18:00 - Return to drop off point in Jerusalem.

 


July 1

9:00- 10:30 – Opening Plenary with keynote speaker Sheizaf Rafaeli on "Digital Culture/ Digital Clutter"  conceptual toolkit for navigating cyberspace

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

Session Time            11:00 - 12:30

              In Room   A

                      11:00 - 11:30          Autoethnography of the Cultural Competence Exhibited at an  African American Weekly Newspaper Organization
                                                              Erik Bean

                      11:30 - 12:00          User-Generated Geospatial Meteorology Map Prototype
                                                               William J Miranda-Hill, Jozef Goetz

                      12:00 - 12:30          A Broader Look at a Student Newspaper under Disruptive Changes
                                                               Minh Q. Huynh, Nicholas Walsh, Scott D McDonald

              In Room   B

                      11:00 - 11:30          Automatic Detection and Classification of Dental Restorations in Panoramic Radiographs
                    Talia Yeshua, Ya'akov Mandelbaum, Ragda Abdalla-Aslan, Chen Nadler, Laureen Cohen, Levana Zemour, Daniel  Kabla, Ori Gleisner, Isaac Leichter

                      11:30 - 12:00          Exploring the Development of a Framework for Informal E-mentoring of Online Health Education Students: A Formative  Evaluation [Research in Progress]
                                                               Sherry Tarver-Grover

                      12:00 - 12:30          Implications of Updating Digital Literacy – A Case Study in an Optometric Curriculum
                                                               Jo Coldwell-Neilson, James A Armitage, Ryan J Wood-Bradley, Blair Kelly, Alex Gentle

              In Room   C

                      11:00 - 11:30          Remaining Connected with our Graduates: A Pilot Study
                                                               Joy Penman, Eddie L Robinson, Wendy M Cross

                      11:30 - 12:00          Professional Life of Information System Graduates—Impressions and Experiences
                                                               Georg Disterer

                      12:00 - 12:30          Fostering Self and Peer Learning Inside and Outside the Classroom through the Flipped Classroom Approach for  Postgraduate Students
                                                               Eugenia M. W. Ng

              In Room   D

                      11:00 - 11:30          A Work Systems View of Unplanned Business Process Change: The Case of
                                                               Trevor D Joubert, Lisa F Seymour

                      11:30 - 12:00          Synthesizing Design and Informing Science Rationales for Driving a Decentralized Generative Knowledge Management  Agenda
                                                               Ulrich Schmitt, Grandon Gill

                      12:00 - 12:30          Prosumers’ Engagement in Business Process Innovation – The Case of Poland and the UK
                                                               Ewa Wanda Ziemba, Monika Eisenbardt, Roisin Mullins, Sandra Dettmer

12:30-1:45 – Lunch sponsored by Muma College of Business, University of South Florida

Session Time            13:45 - 15:15

              In Room   A

                      13:45 - 14:15          Integrating Drone Technology in STEM Education: A Case Study to Assess Teachers’ Readiness and Training Needs
                                                        Wing Shui Ng, Gary Cheng

                      14:15 - 14:45          Engaging Maritime Students in Lifelong Learning as Teacher’s Prime Mission [Abstract]
                                                              Olga Zavalniuk, Volodymyr Nesterenko, Inna Zavalniuk

                      14:45 - 15:15          Explaining Performance Using a Multi-Media Tool
                                                               Raafat George Saadé, Fassil Nebebe, Dennis Kira

              In Room   B

                      13:45 - 14:15          The Impact of Contribution in Aid of Construction on Utility Dilapidated infrastructure: Evidence from the State of Florida [Abstract]
                                                               Daniel Acheampong, Tanya S Benford, Carlos G Ramos

                      14:15 - 14:45          The Benefit of Information in a Single-server Queue with Heterogeneous Service Valuations [Abstract]
Irit Nowik, Refael Hassin, Yair Y Shaki

                      14:45 - 15:15          Business Priorities Driving BYOD Adoption: A Case Study of a South African Financial Services Organization
                                                               Jacques Ophoff, Steve Miller

              In Room   C

                      13:45 - 14:15          A Review of Project Management Course Syllabi to Determine if They Reflect the Learner-centred Course Pedagogy   [Abstract]
                                                               Erastus Karanja, Donna M. Grant

                      14:15 - 14:45          Influence Factors on the Adoption of a Financial Application [Abstract]
                                                               Golan Carmi, Nethanel Drezner

                      14:45 - 15:15          The Competencies Required for the BPA Role: An Analysis of the Kenyan Context
                                                               Elizabeth W Wamicha, Lisa F Seymour

              In Room   D

                      13:45 - 14:15          Workshop: Information Search & Discovery, Using an Image as Query
                                                               Paul Nieuwenhuysen

                      14:15 - 14:45          Workshop: Keyword Discovery: Visualizing Your Topic in Research, Thesis and Dissertation Development
                                                              Vicki L Gregory, Kiersten L Cox

3:15-3:45 – Coffee Break

Session Time            15:45 - 17:15

              In Room   A

                      15:45 - 16:15          Addressing the Challenge of Guiding Our Students on how to Deal with Fake News
                                                               Val Hooper

                      16:15 - 16:45          Ethos, Pathos and Logos: Rhetorical Fixes for an Old Problem: Fake News
                                                               Arthur J Grant

                      16:45 - 17:15          Fake News and Informing Science [Abstract]
                                                               Grandon Gill

              In Room   B

                      15:45 - 16:15          Understanding Online Learning Based on Different Age Categories
                                                               Danielle Morin, Hamed Safaee Fard, Raafat George Saadé

                      16:15 - 16:45          An Overview of the Global Open Educational Badge Movement: Opportunities and Challenges [Abstract]
                                                               Terry McGovern

                      16:45 - 17:15          An Examination of the Barriers to Ledership for Facilty of Color at U.S. Universities
                                                               Sydney Freeman Jr., Karen Krier, Ahmed A Al-Asfour, Russell Thacker

              In Room   C

                      15:45 - 16:15          MaDaScA: Instruction of Data Science to Managers
                                                               Shahar Golan, Dan Bouhnik

                      16:15 - 16:45          Assessing the Graphic Questionnaire Used in Digital Literacy Training
                                                               Elena Maceviciute, Thomas D. Wilson, Zinaida Man┼żuch

                      16:45 - 17:15          Virtually There: The Potential, Process and Problems of Using 360° Video in the Classroom
                                                               Sophie McKenzie, Justin Rough, Aaron Spence, Nick Patterson

              In Room   D

                      15:45 - 16:15          Technology in the Classroom: Teachers’ Technology Choices in Relation to Content Creation and Distribution
                                                               Suzanne l Sackstein, Linda Spark, Bryan Turner

                      16:15 - 16:45          Educational Technology in IT and Marketing Education - The Experience of Early Thai Educators [Abstract]
                                                               Yupawan Vannavanit

                      16:45 - 17:15          Agile Requirements Engineering: An Empirical Analysis and Evidence from a Tertiary Education Context
                                                               Meetu Thomas, Mali Senapathi

5:30-7:00 – Welcome Reception at JCT

July 2

Session Time            09:00 - 10:30

              In Room   A

                      09:00 - 09:30          Does G-d Lie? Understanding Dissembling in the Bible

                                                               Arthur J Grant, Eli Cohen

                      09:30 - 10:00          The KGB’s Operation SIG: A 50-Year Campaign to Incite Hatred of Israel and Jews [Research in Progress]

                                                               Eli Cohen, Elizabeth (Betty) Boyd

                      10:00 - 10:30          The Fake News Industry: An Israeli Example (Research in Progress)

                                                               Yahel Giat, Eli Cohen

              In Room   B

                      09:00 - 09:30          Extracting and Tagging Unstructured Citation of a Hebrew Religious Document

                                                               Dror Mughaz, Yaakov HaCohen-Kerner, Dov Gabbay

                      09:30 - 10:00          Emoji Identification and Prediction in Hebrew Political Corpus

                                                               Chaya Liebeskind

                      10:00 - 10:30          Using text analysis and computational linguistics to systematically evaluate and improve information ‎ interactions, user experience (UX), knowledge acquisition and decision making

                                                               Nim Dvir, Ruti Gafni

              In Room   C

                      09:00 - 09:30          Usage Habits in Music Streaming Applications and Their Influence on Privacy Related Issues [Research in Progress]

                                                               Maor Weinberger, Dan Bouhnik

                      09:30 - 10:00          Review of Blockchain Literature – Its Application and Acceptance

                                                               Raafat George Saadé, Joe N Abou Jaoude, Mahesh Chandra Sharma

                      10:00 - 10:30          E-Safety in the Use of Social Networking Apps by Children, Adolescents, and Young Adults

                                                               Gila Cohen Zilka

              In Room   D

                      09:00 - 09:30          Classroom Implementation of Instructional Strategies and Techniques that are Based on Universal Instructional Design Principles and Support Diversity

                                                               Mark Overgaard, Peter Fenrich

                      09:30 - 10:00          Views and Tendencies of Introducing Computational Thinking in Australian Schools [Research in Progress]

                                                               Dorian Stoilescu

                      10:00 - 10:30          Challenges in Designing Curriculum for Trans-Disciplinary Education: On Cases of Designing Concentration on Informing Science and Master Program on Data Science

                                                               Dimitar Grozdanov Christozov, Katia Rasheva-Yordanova, Stefka Toleva-Stoimenova

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:30 – Plenary Session

 

12:30-1:45 – Lunch

Session Time            13:45 - 15:15

             In Room A & B     Poster Sessions by JCT Students

              In Room   C

                      13:45 - 14:15          Evaluation of a Transdisciplinary Cancer Research Training Program for Under-Represented Minority Students

                                                               Michael T Halpern, SJ Dodd, Carolyn Y. Fang, YIN TAN, Lin Zhu, Olorunseun Ogunwobi, Grace Xueqin Ma

                      14:15 - 14:45          A Project Management Perspective of PhD Supervision Process – Towards Effective and Efficient Model [Abstract]

                                                               Gali Naveh, Dorit Tubin

                      14:45 - 15:15          Sankofa:  Perspectives on Race, Culture, and Doctoral Education in the US and Abroad

                                                               Pamela Felder

              In Room   D

                      13:45 - 14:15          The benefits and challenges of living, teaching and working in today's diverse world

                                                               Henry O'Lawrence

                      14:15 - 14:45          The Potential Impact of the “No Fear Act” on Equity and Diversity among Federal CFO Act Agencies: What is the Trend of

                                                   Occupational Segregation [Research-in-Progress]

                                                               Daniel Acheampong

                      14:45 - 15:15          Learning Entrepreneurship through Virtual Multicultural Teamwork

                                                               Anat Goldstein, Ruti Gafni

3:15-3:45 – Coffee Break

Session Time            15:45 - 16:45

              In Room   A

                      15:45 - 16:15          Self-efficacy, Challenge, Threat and Motivation in Virtual and Blended Courses on Multicultural Campuses

                                                               Revital Cohen, Ilan Rahimi, Gila Cohen Zilka

                      16:15 - 16:45          TRANSFORMING A FIRST-YEAR ACCOUNTING COURSE USING A BLENDED LEARNING PATHWAY

                                                               Mathews Nkhoma, Clara A. Nkhoma, Susan Thomas, Long Tu Tu, Nha Quoc Le

              In Room   B

                      15:45 - 16:15          An Informative Machine-Learning Tool for Diagnosis of Osteoporosis using Routine Femoral Neck Radiographs

                                                               Talia Yeshua, Sarah Rebibo, Keren Jacobson, Ori Safran, Meir Liebergall, Isaac Leichter

                      16:15 - 16:45          Transition to First Year University Study: A Qualitative Descriptive Study on the Psychosocial and Emotional Impacts of a Science Workshop

                                                               Jyothi Thalluri, Joy Penman

              In Room   C

                      15:45 - 16:15          Workshop:  Emerging Online Tools to Enhance Scholarly Reputation and Visibility

                                                               Meg Coffin Murray, Jorge Pérez

                      16:15 - 16:45          Promoting Healthy Nutrition through Educational Escape Games

                                                               Tal Yachin, Miri Barak

              In Room   D

                      15:45 - 16:15          Combining Summative and Formative Evaluation Using Automated Assessment

                                                               John English, Tammy English

                      16:15 - 16:45          Do Students Really Want to Know? Investigating the Relationship between Learning Analytics Dashboards and Student Motivation

                                                               Danny Toohey, Tanya J. McGill, Chad Berkelaar, Ananth Kadekodi, Dominika Kaminska, Melisa Lianto, Nathan

7:00-10:00 – Conference Dinner at Bayit V’Gan

July 3

                       

Session Time            09:00 - 10:30

              In Room   A

                      09:00 - 09:30          Corporate Sustainability: The Impact of Corporate Leadership Gender on Year Over Year Performance         Jennoa Graham

                      09:30 - 10:00          Factors Influencing Women’s Decision to Study Computer Science: Is It Context Dependent?             Sarah Genut, Bnaya Ori, Yifat Ben-David Kolikant

                      10:00 - 10:30          Retaining and Advancing Underrepresented Women in Technology:  Insights from ITSMF EMERGE Survey and Focus Group     Alisha D. Malloy, Yolanda Smith

              In Room   B

                      09:00 - 09:30          Cybersecurity, IT-aided Education, and TeLEs: Nexus, Vistas & Realities                                          Emmanuel C. Ogu, Chiemela G. Ogu

                      09:30 - 10:00          The Growing Need for Cyberbiosecurity               Glenda Turner

                      10:00 - 10:30          The Effect of Rational Based Beliefs and Awareness on Employee Compliance with Information Security Procedures: Case Study of a Financial Firm [Abstract]      Golan Carmi, Dan Bouhnik

              In Room   C

                      09:00 - 09:30          Concept–based Analysis of Java Programming Errors among Low, Average and High Achieving Novice Programmers      Philip Olu Jegede, Emmanuel A. Olajubu, Adekunle Olugbenga Ejidokun, Isaac Oluwafemi Elesemoyo

                      09:30 - 10:00          Did You Also Fall Asleep During a Principles of Programming Languages Lecture? How Did a Re-design of a PPL Course Succeed to Keep the Students Tuned-in? [Discussion paper]    Moshe Goldstein, Ariel Stulman

                      10:00 - 10:30        The use of ICT by SMMEs in a Digital Economy: A case study in Buffalo City Metropolitan in South Africa [Abstract]  Agyei Fosu

              In Room   D

                      09:00 - 09:30          Introducing Computational Thinking Practices in Learning Science of Elementary Schools [Research-in-Progress]   Gilad Shamir, Dina Tsybulsky, Ilya Levin

                      09:30 - 10:00          Ensemble Learning Approach for Clickbait Detection Using Article Headline Features              Dilip Singh Sisodia

                      10:00 - 10:30          Updating PowerPoint for the new Business Classroom     Sabra E. Brock, Yogini Joglekar, Ayushi Tandon, Gena Bardwell

    Meeting for Editors-in-Chief takes place 1 minute walk awy in the Meeting Room on the second floor of the Succevsky Building (above the cafeteria where we have lunches)

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Plenary Session

12:30-1:45 – Lunch

Walking tour of the Old City (included in registration fee)

We will start at Jaffa Gate, pass along the Tower of David (without entering the site), visit the Christian quarter's Muristan market and the Church of the Holy Sepulcher, and continue to the Via Dolorosa the 14 Stations of the Cross.  At the Muslim quarter we will climb to some roofs to enjoy the panoramic view. Towards the Jewish quarter where we will view the Cardo and its replica of the Madaba map mosaic. 
We will enjoy a lookout over Temple Mount by the Golden Menorah and visit the famous Western wall..

 


July 4

When you register, select from one of the following workshops (Details can be found at https://www.informingscience.org/Conferences/InSITE2019/Workshops) Each workshop will break for lunch in the middle.

9:00-12:00 – Morning  session

12:00-1:00 – lunch

1:00-4:00 – Afternoon session

  1. Workshop on Research and Writing for Publication: Mentoring on How to turn your great ideas into publishable journal papers (Grandon Gill and ISI Journal Editors-in-Chief)
  2. Enhance your qualitative research with NVivo (Michael Jones, ISI)
  3. Design Science Research methods and publication (Matthew T. Mullarkey, University of South Florida)

 

Back to Top ↑