InSITE 2019: Informing Science + IT Education Conferences: Jerusalem

Jun 30 - Jul 4 2019, Jerusalem, Israel 
REGISTER

Schedule


June 30

Tentative Schedule for Networking Day

08:30-10:30 Bus ride from Jerusalem to Masada (coffe and rest stop along the way)

10:30-13:30 Ride the cable car to top of Masada for a guided tour of the site.

    See https://whc.unesco.org/en/list/1040 for information about Masada.

13:30-14:00 Lunch and drive to the Dead Sea

14:00-16:30 Visit the Dead Sea.

   The Dead Sea has the lowest elevation and is the lowest body of water on the surface of Earth.

   It is one of the world's saltiest bodies of water. The adventurous can try a quick float.

16:30-18:30 Bus ride back to Jerusalem (rest stop along the way)

 


July 1

9:00- 10:30 – Opening Plenary with keynote speaker

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

A

Erik Bean

Autoethnography of the Cultural Competence Exhibited at an  African American Weekly Newspaper Organization

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

A

Jozef Goetz, William J Miranda-Hill

User-generated Geospatial Meteorology Map Prototype.

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

A

Minh Q. Huynh, Scott D McDonald, Nicholas Walsh

A Broader Look at a Student Newspaper under Disruptive Changes

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

B

Talia Yeshua, Ya'akov Mandelbaum, Ragda Abdalla-Aslan, Chen Nadler, Laureen Cohen, Levana Zemour, Daniel Kabla, Ori Gleisner, Isaac Leichter

Automatic Detection and Classification of Dental Restorations in Panoramic Radiographs

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

B

Sherry Tarver-Grover

Exploring the Development of a Framework for Informal E-mentoring of Online Health Education Students: A Formative Evaluation

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

B

Jo Coldwell-Neilson, James A Armitage, Ryan J Wood-Bradley, Blair Kelly, Alex Gentle

Implications of Updating Digital Literacy – A Case Study in an Optometric Curriculum

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

C

Joy Penman, Eddie L Robinson, Wendy M Cross

Remaining Connected with our Graduates: A Pilot Study

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

C

Georg Disterer

Professional Life of Information System Graduates—Impressions and Experiences

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

C

Eugenia M. W. Ng

Fostering Self and Peer Learning Inside and Outside the Classroom through the Flipped Classroom Approach for Postgraduate Students

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

D

Trevor D Joubert, Lisa F Seymour

A Work Systems View of Unplanned Business Process Change: The Case of #feesmustfall at a South African University

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

D

Ulrich Schmitt, Grandon Gill

Synthesizing Design and Informing Science Rationales for Driving a Decentralized Generative Knowledge Management Agenda

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

D

Ewa Wanda Ziemba, Monika Eisenbardt, Roisin Mullins, Sandra Dettmer

Prosumers’ Engagement in Business Process Innovation – The Case of Poland and the UK

12:30-1:45 – Lunch

13:45 - 15:15

13:45 - 14:15

A

Wing Shui Ng, Gary Cheng

Integrating Drone Technology in STEM Education: A Case Study to Assess Teachers’ Readiness and Training Needs

13:45 - 15:15

14:15 - 14:45

A

Olga Zavalniuk, Volodymyr Nesterenko, Inna Zavalniuk

Engaging maritime  students in lifelong learning  as teacher’s prime mission

13:45 - 15:15

14:45 - 15:15

A

 

Explaining Performance Using a Multi-Media Tool

13:45 - 15:15

13:45 - 14:15

B

Daniel Acheampong

The Impact of Contribution in Aid of Construction on Utility Dilapidated infrastructure: Evidence from the State of Florida

13:45 - 15:15

14:15 - 14:45

B

 

The benefit of Information in a single-server queue with heterogeneous service valuations

13:45 - 15:15

14:45 - 15:15

B

Jacques Ophoff, Steve Miller

Business Priorities Driving BYOD Adoption: A Case Study of a South African Financial Services Organization

13:45 - 15:15

13:45 - 14:15

C

Erastus Karanja, Donna M. Grant

Evaluating Learner-Centeredness Course Pedagogy in Project Management Syllabuses Using A Content Analysis Approach

13:45 - 15:15

14:15 - 14:45

C

Golan Carmi, Nethanel Drezner

Factors affecting the adoption of financial applications

13:45 - 15:15

14:45 - 15:15

C

Elizabeth W Wamicha, Lisa F Seymour

The Competencies Required for the BPA Role: An Analysis of the Kenyan Context

13:45 - 15:15

13:45 - 14:30

D

Paul Nieuwenhuysen

[Workshop] Information search & discovery, using an image as query

13:45 - 15:15

14:30 - 15:15

D

Vicki L Gregory, Kiersten L Cox

[Workshop] Keyword Discovery: Visualizing Your Topic in Research, Thesis and Dissertation Development

3:15-3:45 – Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:15

15:45 - 16:15

A

Val Hooper

Addressing the Challenge of Guiding Our Students on How to Deal with Fake News

15:45 - 17:15

16:15 - 16:45

A

Arthur J Grant

Ethos, Pathos and Logos: Rhetorical Fixes for an Old Problem: Fake News

15:45 - 17:15

16:45 - 17:15

A

Grandon Gill

Fake News and Informing Science

15:45 - 17:15

15:45 - 16:15

B

Danielle Morin, Raafat George Saadé, Hamed Safaee Fard

Understanding Online Learning Based on Different Age Categories

15:45 - 17:15

16:15 - 16:45

B

Terry McGovern

An Overview of the Open Educational Badge Movement: Opportunities and Challenges

15:45 - 17:15

16:45 - 17:15

B

Sydney Freeman Jr., Karen Krier,Ahmed A Al-Asfour, Russell Thacker 

An Examination of the Barriers to Leadership for Faculty of Color at U.S. Universities

15:45 - 17:15

15:45 - 16:15

C

Shahar Golan, Dan Bouhnik

MADASCA: Instruction of Data Science to Managers

15:45 - 17:15

16:15 - 16:45

C

Elena Maceviciute, Thomas D. Wilson, Zinaida Man┼żuch

Assessing the Graphic Questionnaire Used in Digital Literacy Training

15:45 - 17:15

16:45 - 17:15

C

Sophie McKenzie, Justin Rough, Aaron Spence, Nick Patterson

Virtually There: The Potential, Process and Problems of Using 360° Video in the Classroom

15:45 - 17:15

15:45 - 16:15

D

Suzanne l Sackstein, Linda Spark, Bryan Turner

Technology in the Classroom: Teachers’ Technology Choices in Relation to Content Creation and Distribution

15:45 - 17:15

16:15 - 16:45

D

Yupawan Vannavanit

Educational Technology in IT and Marketing Education  – The Experience of Early Thai Educators

15:45 - 17:15

16:45 - 17:15

D

Meetu Thomas, Mali Senapathi

Agile Requirements Engineering: An Empirical Analysis and Evidence from a Tertiary Education Context

5:30-7:00 – Welcome Reception at JCT


July 2

9:00- 10:30 – Paper Presentations

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

C

Michael T Halpern, SJ Dodd, Carolyn Y. Fang, Olorunseun Ogunwobi, Grace Xueqin Ma, Lin Zhu, Yin Tan

Evaluation of a Transdisciplinary Cancer Research Training Program for Under-Represented Minority Students

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

C

Gali Naveh, Dorit Tubin

A Project Management Perspective of PhD Supervision Process –  Towards Effective and Efficient Model

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

C

Pamela Felder

Sankofa:  Perspectives on Race, Culture, and Doctoral Education in the US and Abroad

11:00 - 12:30

11:00 - 11:30

D

Henry O'Lawrence

The benefits and challenges of living, teaching and working in today's diverse world

11:00 - 12:30

11:30 - 12:00

D

Daniel Acheampong

The Potential Impact of the “No Fear Act” On Equity and Diversity among Federal CFO Act Agencies: What is the trend of Occupational Segregation.

11:00 - 12:30

12:00 - 12:30

D

Anat Goldstein, Ruti Gafni

Learning Entrepreneurship through Virtual Multicultural Teamwork

12:30-1:45 – Lunch

1:45-3:15 – Plenary Session

3:15-3:45 – Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

15:45 - 16:15

A

Revital Cohen, Ilan Rahimi, Gila Cohen Zilka

Self-efficacy, Challenge, Threat and Motivation in Virtual and Blended Courses on Multicultural Campuses

15:45 - 16:45

16:15 - 16:45

A

Mathews Nkhoma, Clara A. Nkhoma, Susan Thomas, Long Tu Tu, Nha Quoc Le

Transforming a First-Year Accounting Course Using a Blended Learning Pathway

15:45 - 16:45

15:45 - 16:15

B

Talia Yeshua,Sarah Rebibo, Keren Jacobson, Ori Safran, Meir Liebergall, Isaac Leichter

An Informative Machine-Learning Tool for Diagnosis of Osteoporosis using Routine Femoral Neck Radiographs

15:45 - 16:45

16:15 - 16:45

B

Jyothi Thalluri, Joy Penman

Transition to First Year University Study: A Qualitative Descriptive Study on the Psychosocial and Emotional Impacts of a Science Workshop

15:45 - 16:45

15:45 - 16:15

C

Meg Coffin Murray, Jorge Pérez

Workshop:  Emerging Online Tools to Enhance Scholarly Reputation and Visibility

15:45 - 16:45

16:15 - 16:45

C

Josueth A Meza, Gustavo J Acuña Pazmiño

Impact of the Digital Age on the Practice of Human Management: A Literature Review

15:45 - 16:45

15:45 - 16:15

D

John English, Tammy   English

Combining Summative and Formative Evaluation Using Automated Assessment

15:45 - 16:45

16:15 - 16:45

D

Danny Toohey, Tanya J. McGill, Chad Berkelaar, Ananth Kadekodi, Dominika Kaminska, Melisa Lianto, Nathan Power

Do Students Really Want to Know? Investigating the Relationship between Learning Analytics Dashboards and Student Motivation

7:00-10:00 – Conference Dinner at Bayit V’Gan


July 3

09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:30

A

Jennoa Graham

Corporate Sustainability: The Impact of Corporate Leadership Gender on Year over Year Performance

09:00 - 10:30

09:30 - 10:00

A

Sarah Genut, Bnaya Ori, Yifat Ben-David Kolikant

Factors Influencing Women’s Decision to Study Computer Science: Is It Context Dependent?

09:00 - 10:30

10:00 - 10:30

A

Alisha D. Malloy, Yolanda Smith

Retaining and Advancing Underrepresented Women in Technology:  Insights from ITSMF EMERGE Survey and Focus Group

09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:30

B

Emmanuel C. Ogu, Chiemela G. Ogu

Cybersecurity, IT-aided Education, and TeLEs: Nexus, Vistas & Realities

09:00 - 10:30

09:30 - 10:00

B

Glenda Turner

The Growing Need for Cyberbiosecurity

09:00 - 10:30

10:00 - 10:30

B

Dan Bouhnik, Golan Carmi

The Effect of Rational Based Beliefs and Awareness on Employee Compliance with Information Security Procedures

09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:30

C

Philip Olu Jegede, Isaac Oluwafemi Elesemoyo, Emmanuel A. Olajubu, Adekunle Olugbenga Ejidokun

Concept–Based Analysis of Java Programming Errors among Low, Average and High Achieving Novice Programmers

09:00 - 10:30

09:30 - 10:00

C

Moshe Goldstein, Ariel Stulman

Did you also fall asleep during a principles of programming language lecture?  How to keep the students tuned-in in a PPL course

09:00 - 10:30

10:00 - 10:30

C

Ju Long, Juntao Yuan, Hsun-Ming Lee

How to Program a Chatbot – An Introductory Project and Student Perceptions

09:00 - 10:30

09:00 - 09:30

D

Gilad Shamir, Dina Tsybulsky, Ilya Levin

Introducing Computational Thinking Practices in Learning Science of Elementary School

09:00 - 10:30

09:30 - 10:00

D

Dilip Singh Sisodia

Ensemble Learning Approach for Clickbait Detection Using Article Headline Features

09:00 - 10:30

10:00 - 10:30

D

Sabra E. Brock, Yogini Joglekar, Ayushi Tandon, Gena Bardwell

Updating PowerPoint for the New Business Classroom

09:00-12:00

09:00-12:00

A

Grandon Gill

Workshop on Research and Writing for Publication: Mentoring on How to turn your great ideas into publishable journal papers

09:00-12:00

09:00-12:00

B

Michael Jones

Enhance your qualitative research with NVivo – Part 1

09:00-12:00

09:00-12:00

C

Matthew T. Mullarkey

Design Science Research methods and publication – Part 1

                        (meeting for Editors-in-Chief)

10:30-11:00 – Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 – Paper Presentations (or Plenary)

12:30-1:45 – Lunch

Tour of the Old City (included in registration fee)


July 4

When you register, select from one of the following workshops (Details can be found at https://www.informingscience.org/Conferences/InSITE2019/Workshops) Each workshop will break for lunch in the middle.

9:00-12:00 – Morning  session

12:00-1:00 – lunch

1:00-4:00 – Afternoon session

  1. Workshop on Research and Writing for Publication: Mentoring on How to turn your great ideas into publishable journal papers (Grandon Gill and ISI Journal Editors-in-Chief)
  2. Enhance your qualitative research with NVivo (Michael Jones, ISI)
  3. Design Science Research methods and publication (Matthew T. Mullarkey, University of South Florida)

 

Back to Top ↑